Privacy Statement

Nu-Tank is committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required.

For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Further information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

1. Collection and Storage of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions.

The type of information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you and may include information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, bank account details, property details, business details, information regarding your job and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

If you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to provide services to you or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

Personal information will generally be collected by us directly from you, either by verbal interaction or through correspondence with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. Nu-Tank takes reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely and securely. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

2. Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

We may use the information we collect from you to market our products and services to you by informing you of any coming events or providing you with articles or information on areas of law that may be of interest to you.

Sometimes we use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. These contractors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

3. Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4. Identifiers

We will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency unless required to do so by law.

5. Access to and correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you, you believe any information we have about you requires correction; or you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications from us, please contact us by phone on 1300 36 11 10 or by email on sales@nutankqld.com.au

6. Breaches of Privacy

If you are concerned that there has been a breach of your privacy, mention it first to the person looking after your matter; then if you are still unhappy (or feel you are unable to discuss the problem with the person looking after your matter) please contact our General Manager who will investigate your concerns and contact you to discuss the problem. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.